Calculating Child Support in Virginia
[…] If one parent is paying child support for other children, not involved in this calculation, by any court order, then that monthly amount is deducted from his or her gross income in this calculation. As a result, parents of minor children with multiple partners often have diminishing child support responsibilities for subsequent children, depending on when child support is first ordered for each child.

The guidelines for child support are not the end of the story, as the Virginia legislature has recognized there are often exceptions to the mathematical rule. Virginia Code § 20-108.1 has a list of potential factors for “deviation” from the guidelines, including the catchall of “such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities for the parents and children.” The most commonly used factor is “imputed income to a party who is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily under-employed,” where a parent asks the Court to use the income the other party should or could be earning, instead of his or her lower, actual income.